Greater Zion

Home to Zion National Park

Greater Zion is the Utah travel region representing the scenic attractions, recreation areas, and points of interest in Washington County.  This is home to Zion National Park, state parks and recreation areas, golf courses, mountain bike trails, OHV trails, hiking trails, red rock canyons, alpine mountains, and so much more. If you want to learn more about Greater Zion CLICK HERE.

This is base camp for us, it’s where we live. When we say that Zion is our backyard, we’re really not exaggerating all that much! Below are a few of the adventures we enjoy in our backyard. Keep checking back as additional adventures are posted periodically.

TitleCategoryAddressDescription
Yant Flat 37.234815439069095, -113.47710963716295
Zion Narrows 37.30504699313326,-112.94912608715434
Northgate Peaks Trail 37.32621025133658,-113.05659186053363
Hellhole Canyon Kayenta Utah 37.193874399579066,-113.69669266213369
Zion Canyon Waterfalls 37.24095421516646,-112.9579596698801
Hop Valley Trail Kolob Terrace 37.34006695749326,-113.11312303876275
Kolob Canyons Taylor Creek Trail 37.46181051303924,-113.19945834085605
Angels Landing 37.271563617645064,-112.94993118223262
Desert Bighorn Sheep 37.22281687563499, -112.88449028658584
The Vortex 37.27131596807381,-113.74752952031037
Virgin River Gorge 37.201575004045026,-113.29147838813573